Public Notice Agency.Ennis.5-22-19

NOTICE OF TRUSTEE’S SALE

WHEREAS, default has occurred in the performance of the covenants, terms, and conditions of a Deed of Trust Note dated September 17, 2013, and the Deed of Trust of even date securing the same, recorded September 18, 2013, in Book No. 654, at Page 541, in Office of the Register of Deeds for Lauderdale County, Tennessee,executed by William D Ennis, Jr, conveying certain property therein described to Scott R. Valby as Trustee for Mortgage Electronic Registration Systems, Inc., as nominee for Mortgage Research Center, LLC DBA Veterans United Home Loans, its successors and assigns; and the undersigned, Wilson & Associates, P.L.L.C., having been appointed Successor Trustee by Wells Fargo Bank, N.A..

NOW, THEREFORE, notice is hereby given that the entire indebtedness has been declared due and payable; and that an agent of Wilson & Associates, P.L.L.C.,as Successor Trustee, by virtue of the power, duty, and authority vested in and imposed upon said Successor Trustee, by Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., will, on June 26, 2019 on or about 10:00 AM, at the LauderdaleCounty Courthouse, Ripley, Tennessee, offer for sale certain property hereinafter described tothe highest bidder FOR certified fundspaid at the conclusion of the sale, or credit bid from a bank or other lending entity pre-approved by the successor trustee. The sale is free from all exemptions, which are expressly waived in the Deed of Trust, said property being real estate situated in Lauderdale County, Tennessee,and being more particularly described as follows:

Lying, situated and being in the 2nd Civil District of Lauderdale County, Tennessee, and more particularly described as follows, to-wit: TRACT ONE: Being Lot No. 28 in the Fairview Subdivision in the Town of Ripley in the Second Civil District of Lauderdale County, Tennessee, as shown by the instrument and plat recorded in Record Book 5, Page 335 et seq, Register’s Office of Lauderdale County, Tennessee, to which reference is here made for the description of said lot, for the Protective Covenants and Building Restrictions set out in said instrument and for all other property purposes. As shown by the plat above referred to, said lot faces Second Street, and has a frontage on said street of 75 feet and a depth of 150 feet. TRACT TWO: Being Lot No. Twenty-Nine (29) in Fairview Subdivision, as shown by plat recorded in the Register’s Office of said County, in Record Book 5, Page 335, to which reference is here made for a description, and subject to all the protective covenants and building restrictions set out in said instrument, in said Record Book 5, Page 335-40, all of which are incorporated herein by reference. Said Lot No. 29 is on the west side of Second Street and has a frontage thereof of 75 feet and a depth of 150 feet; and said lot forms a rectangle lying east and west. EXCLUSION: Included in the above description, but expressly excluded from this conveyance is the following tract of land: Beginning at the northeast corner of Lot No. 29; runs thence west 150 feet to a point in the east margin of Lot No. 17; runs thence South 25 feet to a point in the east margin of Lot No. 18; runs thence east 150 feet to the right of way of Second (now Perkins) Street; thence North 25 feet to the point of beginning, containing 3,750 square

W&A No. 338994                                                    1

feet. This property is being designated as Map 101D, Group C, Parcel 5 in accordance with the Tax Assessor’s Office of Lauderdale County, Tennessee.

ALSO KNOWN AS: 482 Perkins Street, Ripley, TN 38063

This sale is subject to all matters shown on any applicable recorded plat; any unpaid taxes; any restrictive covenants, easements, or setback lines that may be applicable; any statutory rights of redemption of any governmental agency, state or federal; any prior liens or encumbrances as well as any priority created by a fixture filing; and to any matter that an accurate survey of the premises might disclose. In addition, the following parties may claim an interest in the above-referenced property:

WILLIAM D ENNIS, JR

BANK OF AMERICA, N.A.

The sale held pursuant to this Notice may be rescinded at the Successor Trustee’s option at any time. The right is reserved to adjourn the day of the sale to another day, time, and place certain without further publication, upon announcement at the time and place for the sale set forth above. In the event of inclement weather, the trustee hereby announces that the sale will be postponed for a period of two weeks. In such situations, notices will be mailed to interested parties of record. W&A No. 338994

DATED May 7, 2019

WILSON & ASSOCIATES, P.L.L.C.,

Successor Trustee

W&A No. 338994                                                    2

Leave a Reply